Thursday, August 9 ~ Norwegian Day

10am
Processional & Opening Ceremonies, Festival Park Stage
Demonstration: Long Tom Knit/Spin Group, Archway Stage

11am
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

11:30am
Demonstration: Aebleskivers, Archway Stage

12pm
Demonstration: Scan. Baking Implement, Archway Stage

12:30pm
Scandinavian Storytelling, Festival Park Stage
Demonstration: Krumbkaka, Archway Stage

1pm
Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Roseburg, Festival Park Stage
Demonstration: Let’s Speak Swedish, Archway Stage

1:30pm
Take a Photo with the Trolls, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

2pm
Nordurljos, (Dance) Festival Park Stage
Take a Photo with the Vikings, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Building Courtyard

2:30pm
Gummi Kylling, (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Learn Children Dances, Mall Platform
Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Building Courtyard

3pm
Community Dancers, Mall Platform

3:30pm
Kansantansijat (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Costume Show, Mall Platform

4pm
Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Nordurljos, (Dance) Mall Platform

4:30pm
Gummi Kylling, (Dance), Festival Park Stage

5pm
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Festival Park Stage

5:30pm
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage

6pm
J.C. Polka Band, Mall Platform

6:30pm
Kansantansijat (Dance), Festival Park Stage

7pm
Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Scandi Singers, Mall Platform

7:30pm
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Roseburg, Mall Platform

8pm
D’n’A (Instrumental), Springfield, Festival Park Stage

8:30pm
Learn Scandinavian Dances, Mall Platform

8:45pm
Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

9pm
Closing Ceremonies, Pageant “How the Gods Got Their Treasure” Festival Park Stage

9:30pm
Gamaldans, Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

10pm
Community Dance, Festival Park Stage

Friday, August 10 ~ Swedish Day

10am
Demonstration: Long Tom Knit/Spin Group, Archway Stage

11am
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

12pm
Nordurljos (Dance), Mall Platform
Danish Troubadour, Flemming Behrend, Wash, Archway Stage

12:30pm
Scandinavian Storytelling, Festival Park Stage
Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Mall Platform

1pm
Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Festival Park Stage
Demonstration: Aebleskiver, Archway Stage

1:30pm
Nordurljos (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Demonstration: Let’s Speak Swedish, Mall Platform
Take a Photo with a Troll, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Building Courtyard

2pm
Learn Scandinavian Folk Dancing, Patrick McMonagle, Festival Park Stage
Learn Children Dances, Mall Platform
Take a Photo with the Vikings, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Building Courtyard

2:30pm
Community Dancers, Mall Platform
Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Building Courtyard

3pm
Gummi Kylling (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Costume Show, Mall Platform

3:30pm
Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Festival Park Stage
Learn Scandinavian Folk Dancing, Patrick McMonagle, Mall Platform
Demonstration: Krumbkaka, Archway Stage

4pm
Kansantansijat (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Scandinavian Storytelling, Archway Stage

4:30pm
Adult Recreational Folkdancers, Festival Park Stage
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Mall Platform

5pm
Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Festival Park Stage
Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Mall Platform

5:30pm
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage

6pm
Gummi Kylling (Dance), Mall Platform

6:30pm
Junction City Polka Band, Festival Park Stage
Kansantansijat (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Aebelskiver Eating Contest, Archway Stage

7pm
Adult Recreational Folkdancers, Mall Platform

7:30pm
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Scandi Singers, Mall Platform

8pm
D’n’A, (Instumental), Springfield, Festival Park Stage

8:30pm
Learn Scandinavian Dance, Mall Platform

8:45pm
Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

9pm
Closing Ceremonies, Pageant – “How the Gods Got Their Treasure” Festival Park Stage

9:30pm
Gammeldans, Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

10pm
Community Dance, Festival Park Stage

Saturday, August 11 ~ Danish Day

10am
Alpine Echoes Band, Portland, Mall Platform
Demonstration: Long Tom Knit/Spin Group, Junction City, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Blacksmith, Cottage Grove, the Finnish Locomotive

10:30am
Scandinavian Storytelling, Festival Park Stage

11am
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Learn Scandinavian Folk Dancing – Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Festival Park Stage
Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

11:30am
Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Archway Stage

12pm
Vasa Youth Group (Dance), Portland, Festival Park Stage
Scandi Singers, Mall Platform
Demonstration: Aebleskiver, Archway Stage

12:30pm
Nordurljos (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Learn Children Dances, Mall Platform
Demonstration: Let’s Speak Swedish, Archway Stage

1pm
Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Festival Park Stage
Kansantansijat (Dance), Mall Platform
Swedish Folksong, Wash. Archway Stage

1:30pm
Tirolean Dancers of Oregon, Portland, Festival Park Stage
Alpine Echoes Band, Portland, Mall Platform
Take a Photo with a Troll, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Building Courtyard

2pm
Learn Scandinavian Folk Dancing – Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Festival Park Stage
Scandinavian Storytelling, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Bldg Courtyard

2:30pm
Leikarringen of Portland (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Mall Platform
Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

3pm
Nordurljos (Dance), Mall Platform

3:30pm
Gummi Kylling (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Eugene Norsemen (Vocal), Mall Platform
Swedish Folksong, Wash. Archway Stage

4pm
Tirolean Dancers of Oregon, Portland, Festival Park Stage
Costume Show, Archway Stage

4:30pm
Vasa Youth Group (Dance), Portland, Festival Park Stage
Leikarringen of Portland (Dance), Mall Platform
Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Archway Stage

5pm
Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Festival Park Stage
Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Mall Platform

5:30pm
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, City, Festival Park Stage
Scandi Singers, Mall Platform
Take a Photo with a Viking, Archway Stage

6pm
Gummi Kylling (Dance), Mall Platform
Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage

6:30pm
Veselka Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Springfield, Festival Park Stage
Junction City Polka Band, Mall Platform

7:30pm
Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Festival Park Stage
D’n’A (Instrumental), Springfield, Mall Platform

8pm
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Festival Park Stage

8:30pm
Kansantansijat (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Learn Scandinavian Dance, Mall Platform

8:45pm
Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

9pm
Closing Ceremonies, Pageant – “How the Gods Got Their Treasure” Festival Park Stage

9:30pm
Gammeldans, Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

10pm
Community Dancing, Festival Park Stage

Sunday, August 12 ~ Finnish Day

9am
Church Service, Festival Park Stage

10am
Cornerstone (Vocal), Festival Park Stage
Demonstration: Long Tom Knit/ Spin Group, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Blacksmith, Cottage Grove, the Finnish Locomotive

11am
Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

11:30am
Learn Scan. Folk Dance – Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Festival Park Stage

12pm
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Demonstration: Aebleskiver, Archway Stage

12:30pm
Scandi Singers, Mall Platform
Swedish Folksong, Wash, Archway Stage

1pm
Learn Children Dances, Mall Platform
Demonstration: Let’s Speak Swedish, Archway Stage

1:30pm
Scandinavian Storytelling, Festival Park Stage
J.C. Polka Band, Mall Platform
Take a Photo with a Troll, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Building Courtyard

2pm
Nordurljos (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Scandinavian Storytelling, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Bldg Courtyard

2:30pm
Polka Dots (Instrumental), Eugene, Mall Platform
Kansantansijat (Dance), Mall Platform
Swedish Folksong, Wash, Archway Stage
Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

3pm
Costume Show, Mall Platform
Take a Photo with a Viking, Archway Stage

3:30pm
J.C. Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Nordurljos (Dance), Mall Platform
Sam’s Polka Gems, Monroe, Archway Stage

4pm
Gummi Kylling (Dance), Festival Park Stage
D’n’A (Instrumental), Eugene, Mall Platform
Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage

4:30pm
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Festival Park Stage

5pm
Kansantansijat (Dance), Festival Park Stage
Scandi Singers, Mall Platform
Polka Dots (Instrumental), Eugene, Archway Stage

5:30pm
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage
Gummi Kylling (Dance), Mall Platform

6pm
J.C. Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Mall Platform
Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage

6:30pm
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Festival Park Stage
J.C. Polka Band, Mall Platform

7pm
D’n’A (Instrumental), Eugene, Festival Park Stage

7:30pm
Learn Scandinavian Folk Dance, Mall Platform

7:45pm
Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

8pm
Closing Ceremonies, Pageant “How the Gods Got Their Treasure” Festival Park Stage

9pm
Community Dance, Festival Park Stage