Thursday, Aug. 10th 2017 ~ Swedish Day

10:00 a.m.       Processional & Opening Ceremonies, Festival Park Stage

Knit/Spin Demonstration, Junction City, Archway Stage

11:00 a.m.       J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

12:00 p.m.       Demonstration: Ableskivers, Junction City, Archway Stage

12:30 p.m.       Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Demonstration: Scand. Baking Implements, Junction City, Archway Stage

1:00 p.m.        Noah Brenner ~ Celtic Harper, Eugene, Festival Park Stage

Learn Children Dances, Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Handcraft, Junction City, Archway Stage

1:30 p.m.       Gummi Kylling, (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Nordurljos, (Dance) Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Krumbkaka, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

2:00 p.m.       Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Roseburg, Mall Platform

Take a Photo with the Trolls, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Building Courtyard

2:30 p.m.       Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Building Courtyard

3:00 p.m.       Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Community Dancers, Junction City, Mall Platform

Take a Photo with the Vikings, Junction City, Archway Stage

3:30 p.m.      Nordurljos, (Dance) Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Costume Show, Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Painting, Junction City, Mall Platform

4:00 p.m.       Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Let’s Speak Norwegian, Junction City, Archway Stage

4:30 p.m.      Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Roseburg, Mall Platform

5:00 p.m.      Noah Brenner ~ Celtic Harper, Eugene, Festival Park Stage

5:30 p.m.       J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Gummi Kylling, (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

6:00 p.m.       J.C. Polka Band, Junction City, Mall Platform

6:30 p.m.       Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

7:00 p.m.       Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

D’n’A (Instrumental), Springfield, Mall Platform

7:30 p.m.       Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

8:00 p.m.       Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

Scandi Singers, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:30 p.m.       Learn Scandinavian Dances, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:45 p.m.       Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

9:00 p.m.       Closing Ceremonies, Pageant “The Princess Mouse” Festival Park Stage

9:30 p.m.       Gamaldans, Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

10:00 p.m.     Community Dance, Festival Park Stage

 

 

Friday, Aug 11th, 2017 ~ Danish Day

10:00 a.m.       Knit/Spin Demonstration, Junction City, Archway Stage

11:00 a.m.       J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

11:30 a.m.       Demonstration: Aebleskiver, Junction City, Archway Stage

Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

12:00 p.m.       Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

12:30 p.m.       Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Festival Park Stage

1:00 p.m.         Learn Children Dances, Junction City, Mall Platform

1:30 p.m.         Noah Brenner, Celtic Harpist, Eugene, Festival Park Stage

Nordurljos, (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Handcraft, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

2:00 p.m.        Learn Scan. Folk Dancing, Patrick McMonagle, Festival Park Stage

Community Dancers, Junction City, Mall Platform

Take a Photo with a Troll, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Bldg Courtyard

2:30 p.m.        Adult Recreational Folk dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Let’s Speak Norwegian, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

3:00 p.m.       Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Festival Park Stage

Gummi Kylling (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Take a Photo with the Vikings, Junction City, Archway Stage

3:30 p.m.        Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Costume Show, Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Painting, Junction City, Archway Stage

4:00 p.m.        Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

Nordurljos, (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

4:30 p.m.       Noah Brenner, Celtic Harpist, Eugene, Mall Platform

5:00 p.m.       Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Learn Scan. Folk Dancing, Patrick McMonagle, Mall Platform

Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Eugene, Archway Stage

5:30 p.m.       J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage

Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Mall Platform

6:00 p.m.       Junction City Polka Band, Mall Platform

Aebleskiver Eating Contest, Archway Stage

6:30 p.m.       Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

7:00 p.m.       Adult Recreational Folk-dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

D’n’A (Instrumental), Springfield, Mall Platform

7:30 p.m.       Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

8:00 p.m.       Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

Scandi Singers, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:30 p.m.       Learn Scandinavian Dance, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:45 p.m.       Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

9:00 p.m.       Closing Ceremonies, Pageant – “The Princess Mouse” Festival Park Stage

9:30 p.m.       Gammeldans, Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

10:00 p.m.     Community Dance, Festival Park Stage

 

Saturday, Aug. 12th, 2017 ~ Finnish Day

10:00 a.m.       Alpine Echoes Band, Portland, Mall Platform

Knit/Spin Demonstration, Junction City, Archway Stage

Blacksmith Demonstration, Cottage Grove, the Finnish Locomotive

10:30 a.m.        Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

11:00 a.m.        J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Nordurljos (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Aebleskiver Demonstration, Junction City, Archway Stage

Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

11:30 p.m.       Scandi Singers, Junction City, Mall Platform

Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Roseburg, Archway Stage

12:00 p.m.      Vasa Youth Group (Dance), Portland, Festival Park Stage

Learn Children Dances, Junction City, Mall Platform

12:30 p.m.      Learn Scandinavian Folk Dancing – Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Festival Park Stage

Nordurljos (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Handcraft, Junction City, Archway Stage

1:00 p.m.        Tirolean Dancers of Oregon, Portland, Festival Park Stage

Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Junction City, Mall Platform

Take a Photo with a Troll, Junction City, Archway Stage

1:30 p.m.       Leikarringen of Portland (Dance), Festival Park Stage

Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Danish Troubadour, Flemming Behrend (Instumental), WA, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Building Courtyard

2:00 p.m.       Alpine Echoes Band, Portland, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Bldg Courtyard

2:30 p.m.      Polka Dots, (Instrumental), Roseburg, Festival Park Stage

Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

3:00 p.m.     Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Festival Park Stage

Vasa Youth Group (Dance), Portland, Mall Platform

Costume Show, Junction City, Archway Stage

3:30 p.m.     Noah Brenner ~ Celtic Harper, Eugene, Festival Park Stage

Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Let’s Speak Norwegian, Junction City, Archway Stage

4:00 p.m.     Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

Leikarringen of Portland (Dance), Mall Platform

Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage

4:30 p.m.     Learn Scan. Folk Dancing – Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

5:00 p.m.     Tirolean Dancers of Oregon, Portland, Festival Park Stage

Gummi Kylling (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Noah Brenner ~ Celtic Harper, Eugene, Archway Stage

5:30 p.m.     J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, City, Festival Park Stage

Village Dancers of the Valley, Modesto, Mall Platform

Take a Photo with a Viking, Junction City, Archway Stage

6:00 p.m.     Scandi Singers, Junction City, Mall Platform

Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage

6:30 p.m.     Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Junction City Polka Band, Mall Platform

7:00 p.m.     Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

7:30 p.m.      Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

D’n’A (Instrumental), Springfield, Mall Platform

8:00 p.m.      Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

8:30 p.m.      Learn Scandinavian Dance, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:45 p.m.       Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

9:00 p.m.       Closing Ceremonies, Pageant – “The Princess Mouse” Festival Park Stage

9:30 p.m.       Gammeldans, Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

10:00 p.m.     Community Dancing, Festival Park Stage

 

Sunday, Aug. 13th, 2017 ~ Norwegian Day

9:00 a.m.         Church Service, Festival Park Stage

10:00 a.m.       Cornerstone (Vocal), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Knit/ Spin Demonstration, Junction City, Archway Stage

Blacksmith Demonstration, Cottage Grove, the Finnish Locomotive

11:00 a.m.       Nordurljos (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Children’s Area Opens, Art Building Courtyard

11:30 a.m.       Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Learn Children Dances, Junction City, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Ableskiver, Junction City, Archway Stage

12:00 p.m.       J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage

Learn Scan. Folk Dance – Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Festival Park Stage

Swedish Folksong, Wash, Archway Stage

12:30 p.m.      J.C. Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Mall Platform

Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Archway Stage

1:00 p.m.        D’n’A (Instrumental), Eugene, Festival Park Stage

Polka Dots (Instrumental), Roseburg, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Handcraft, Junction City, Archway Stage

1:30 p.m.         J.C. Polka Band, Junction City, Mall Platform

Take a Photo with a Troll, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Tatted Lace, Art Building Courtyard

2:00 p.m.        Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

Swedish Folksong, Wash, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Hardanger Embroidery, Art Bldg Courtyard

2:30 p.m.        Polka Dots (Instrumental), Roseburg, Mall Platform

Demonstration: Let’s Speak Norwegian, Junction City, Archway Stage

Demonstration: Bobbin Lace, Art Bldg Courtyard

3:00 p.m.        Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Eugene Recorder Ensemble (Instrumental), Mall Platform

Costume Show, Junction City, Archway Stage

3:30 p.m.        Noah Brenner ~ Celtic Harper, Eugene, Festival Park Stage

Take a Photo with a Viking, Junction City, Archway Stage

4:00 p.m.       Scandi Singers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Gummi Kylling (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage

4:30 p.m.       Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

J.C. Polka Band, Junction City, Mall Platform

5:00 p.m.       J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Festival Park Stage

Demonstration: Hardanger Fiddle, Springfield, Archway Stage

5:30 p.m.       Nordurljos (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

6:00 p.m.       Kupalo Ukrainian Dance Ensemble, Alberta, Canada, Festival Park Stage

Noah Brenner ~ Celtic Harper, Eugene, Mall Platform

Sam’s Polka Gems (Instrumental), Monroe, Archway Stage

6:30 p.m.       Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

7:00 p.m.       Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage

Scandi Singers, Junction City, Mall Platform

7:30 p.m.       J.C. Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Festival Park Stage

Learn Scandinavian Folk Dance, Junction City, Mall Platform

7:45 p.m.       Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

8:00 p.m.       Closing Ceremonies, Pageant “The Princess Mouse” Festival Park Stage

9:00 p.m.       Community Dance, Festival Park Stage